Frequently Asked Questions & Answers About Vietnam Visa

  • What is Vietnam visa on arrival?

    Vietnam Visa on arrival means that on arrival you will queue up to pick visa stamp into your passport before going to immigration at the Vietnam international airports. Vietnam Visa on arrival is limited to some certain entry points (Ha Noi Capital, Da Nang City or Ho Chi Minh City.), so for border where it's not available, you will need to apply for a regular visa in advance.
    Vietnam Visa on arrival is the fastest and easiest way to get your Vietnam entry visa for normal passport holder with purpose of tourist or business. As you just need few minutes to fill in the online application form, get visa approval letter then stamp it at the airport upon your arrival.

  • Which types of Vietnam visa are available for tourists?

    If your visiting purpose is tourism, there are four types of Visa on arrival we can process for you:

    1 month single entry : You enter Vietnam once and stay for consecutive 1 month or less
    1 month multiple entry : You can enter many times within same month
    3 month single entry : You enter Vietnam once and stay for consecutive 3 months or less
    3 month multiple entry : You can enter many times within 3 months

  • What nationalities are granted Vietnam visa exemption?

    Vietnam government exempts visa for citizens of below countries:

    Myanmar; Brunei passport holders do not need visa if staying within 14 days

    Belarus, France; Germany; Italy; Russia; Spain; United Kingdom; Denmark; Finland; Norway; Sweden; Japan; South Korea do not need visa if staying in Vietnam less than 15 days regardless of their purpose or type of visas

    Philippines citizens do not need visa if their length of stay within 21 days

    Kyrgyzstan; Cambodia; Indonesia; Laos; Malaysia; Singapore; Thailand citizens are granted visa exemption for 30-day period

    Chile do not need visa if they stay in Vietnam less than 90 days

    Holding other than these passports, you are required to get Vietnam Visa issued by local consulates/ ambassy or get approval letter which allows you to take visa on arrival.

  • How much total is Vietnam visa?

    Vietnam visa costs you services fee and stamp fee:

    Vietnam visa services fee is paid for Visa approval letter
    Vietnam visa stamp fee is paid for visa stamp at the airport: USD 25 for single entry/ USD 50 for multiple entry

  • What is stamping fee?

    Vietnam visa stamping fee is a cash amount paid directly to Vietnam Immigration Officer at the arrival Airport to get your visa stamped. Cash should be prapared in advance. Please note that visa officer only accept this fee in cash in US dollar.
    $25 USD for single entry visa, from 1 to 3 months visa
    $50 USD for multiple entries visa, from 1 to 3 months visa

  • How do I pay for Vietnam visa on arrival?

    You will need to pay Vietnam visa services fee in advance to us to guarantee. This fee includes visa approval letter, fast  track services (optional), which are paid by credit card.

    Not until you arrive in Vietnam, will you pay the Vietnam visa stamping fee the to immigration officer. This amount must be paid in US dollar in cash so please prepare beforehand.

  • Where can I get Vietnam visa stamped on arrival?

    Upon your arrival to Vietnam's airport, you can get a visa stamp at the visa landing counter. Please queue for visa stamp and all necessary custom clearance You are required to show the nessassary documents: two photoes (4x6 cm), filled-in immigration form, visa approval letter and pay stamp fee in cash.

  • What documents are required to enter Vietnam?

    Please prepare these following documents to show at the landing visa counter.

    • Passport: Your valid passport for next 6 month from the date you arrive Vietnam.
    • Visa approval letter: This visa approval letter can be obtained from a designated travel agency or visa agency.
    • Application form: Please print out and fill in it before your arrival
    • Photo: Two passport-sized photos (ect. 4x6cm; 3x5cm)
  • What is Vietnam visa photo's requirement and size?

    You need two 4x6 cm photos taken not over 6 months for Visa on arrival. Both photos are captured full face without any heading devices. You also can take photos with few dollars in the airport 

  • What is Vietnam visa approval letter?

    The "Visa approval letter" is a paper approved by the Immigration Office that permit you to enter and exit Vietnam for a given time period. With the approval letter, you can pick up visa on arrival at one of the four international airports in Vietnam (Hanoi Capital, Ho Chi Minh City, Nha Trang City - Cam Ranh Airport and Da Nang).
    Normally, visa approval letter is usually issued for a whole group and hence, you may find your name in the same letter with other people. If you want a private letter, it is also possible if required.
    Once issued, the visa approval letter can not be amended so please inform us as soon as possible if there is updated information.

  • How to apply for Vietnam visa on arrival?

    There are two ways to apply for Vietnam visa on arrival. You can apply for Vietnam visa on arrival online with authorized agencies. By providing your passport information, arrival details and departure details, you get an approval letter within 2 working days. This approval letter helps you get the visa stamp upon arrival. The other way to get Visa on arrival is using electronic visa. 

  • How long do I have to wait for my Vietnam visa approval letter?

    Your Vietnam visa approval letter is processed in two working days (Monday - Friday, except national holidays). Besides, you can get the letter within less than 8 hours or less than 2 hours by using our extra services (not apply for weekend). Once you have visa approval letter in hands, you can get visa on arrival at any time. Please consider the different time zones to avoid the urgent case. 

  • What is the fastest way to get a visa to Vietnam?

    The fastest way to get a visa to Vietnam is applying Vietnam visa on arrival online. Vietnam visa on arrival allow you enter country by air, help to avoid the procedure at Consulate/Embassy. It takes you only a few minutes to fill in the application form. After 2 working days, you will receive the visa approval letter.

  • Can I get a Vietnam visa while I am already in my country's airport?

    Yes, you can. The shortest time for a visa approval letter to be issued is within 2 working hours (GTM: +7). Normally, it takes around 2 working day to complete.

  • Can I enter later than the granted arrival date on the Vietnam visa approval letter?

    Yes, you can enter later than the granted arrival date and before the granted departure date, as long as your passport is valid at least six month from your arrival date.

  • Should I apply for single entry or multiple entry?

    A single entry visa allows you enter and exit Vietnam only one time within 1 - 3 months. Once you used single entry visa, you can not enter again Vietnam with this used visa within given period of time. You must apply for the new one if you want to come back Vietnam again. While multiple entry visa allow you enter many times within 1-3 months. For example, you travel to Vietnam for 15-day trip then you can apply for 1 month single entry. Take another example, you travel to Vietnam for 7 days, then to Cambodia for 5 days and continue your trip in Vietnam for 4 days. You should apply for multiple entry visa.

  • Can I enter Vietnam via all borders using my approval letter?

    No, you can not. Visa approval letter allows you to enter Vietnam by air, at certain airports (Noi Bai International airport; Cam Ranh International airport; Danang International airport; Tan Son Nhat international airport). For the other land and sea borders, you can get electronic visa or stamp visa at Vietnam ambassy in your country prior to arrival.

  • Can I fill in visa application form in advance?

    Yes, you can. You can download and print our official visa application form to fill in advance to save time at the airport byclicking here.

  • How does the Vietnam visa approval letter look like?

    Please see and download Vietnam visa approval letter from here.

  • How to extend and renew Vietnam visa?

    Vietnam visa extension and renewal is available for all nationalities. You need to submit your copy of passport and type of visa required to Vietnam Embassy or accredited visa agency for processing.



Apply Now
Online Support
  • SMS/call/WhatApp
    +84 97 1 80 80 58
  • Email
    info@izitour.com
  • Skype ID:
    sales_90539
Review

  • Member of Authentik Travel
  • CERTIFICATE OF EXCELLENCE
    2018-2019