Search Visa Requirement By Nationality

Vietnam visa for Kenyan citizens

1. What type of visa Kenyan passport holders need to enter Vietnam?

Kenya passport holders can pick up Vietnam Visa On arrival to enter Vietnam. However it will be more difficult than the other citizen. To get visa on arrival, Kenyan citizen must travel with a travel agency to prove the entry purpose. It is impossible for independent travellers. Visiting Vietnam for tourism purpose, you can apply for one of the following types of visa. Please contact us in case you wish to stay in Vietnam longer.

  • 1 month single entry : You enter Vietnam once and stay for consecutive 1 month or less
  • 1 month multiple entry : You can enter many times within same month

Your passport must not expiring within the next 6 months from the date you arrive Vietnam. If it is set to expire, please renew before your travelling.

2. Visa fee

The total fee for Vietnam visa includes Vietnam Visa services fee and Vietnam stamping fee. Depend on the visa type, the Vietnam VOA costs you different services fee (pay online for us) and stamp fee (pay in cash at the airport)

Type of visaService feeStamp fee
Normal (48 hrs) Urgent (4 - 8 hrs)
1 month single entry$ 170$ 180$ 25
1 month multiple entry$ 170$ 180$ 50
3. How do Kenyan passport holders apply fo Vietnam Visa on arrival and enter Vietnam?

Please read through the following steps for your best application.

Step 1. Fill in Visa option
This is the very first step that you need to do. Fill in the application form with all your information exactly as in your passport. Further is your type of visa needed.
You can start to to apply here.

Step 2. Review information and make payment for services fee
Carefully cross check the information and confirm with us. If there is any mistake after your payment, please contact us via hotline immeditately. You can choose to make payment by different online services from our trusted partners. Credit/ Debit Card via OnePay/PayPal are all accepted.

Step 3. Get Visa Approval Letter via email and prepare necessary documents
Within promised processing time, you will receive the visa approval letter via your email. Please prepare these documents to show at the landing visa counter

  • Your valid passport for next 6 month since immigration date
  • Printed approval letter for visa. See the picture.
  • Filled-in entry and exit form. See and download form
  • Two passport-sized photos (ect. 4x6cm; 3x5cm)
  • Stamping fee for visa in cash (ect. USD25/person for single entry or USD 50/person for multiple entry)
    Please note that the visa officer only accept money in cash in US dollars.

Step 4. Get your visa stamped at the Vietnam airport
By presenting above documents and Visa Approval Letter to the immigration officier, you will do the custom clearance and get your visa stamped. See more details on the immigration process at different entrance gate.
*To accelerate the procedure, we recommend you use our fast track services and VIP fast track services. With these services, our representative will help you out.

If you go shopping for our tours beforehand, our travel consultant will contact you to issue Vietnam visa approval letter.

4. Exception and other notes
  • Special note

Visa Approval Letter allow you to enter Vietnam by air only. In case you enter Vietnam by seaport of land crossing please contact with Vietnam embassy at your location to get visa stamped before your departure. Currently there is no Vietnam embassy/consulate in Kenya. However, you can see more Vietnam embassy and Vietnam consulate information on our list.

  • Exception

Phu Quoc Island, classified as a Special Economic zone, remains the only destination in Vietnam where all nationalities are exempted visa up to 15 days. To be eligible for Phu Quoc visa exemption, you must have passport at least 6 month validity; round trip ticket from Phu Quoc to another country rather than Vietnam. Tourists will need visa to visit other parts of Vietnam if they do not have any other exemption.

Write Comment

Captcha
You must type the characters of the image in the text box

Online Support
  • SMS/call/WhatApp
    +84 97 1 80 80 58
  • Email
    info@izitour.com
  • Skype ID:
    sales_90539
Review

  • Member of Authentik Travel
  • CERTIFICATE OF EXCELLENCE
    2018-2019

All you need to know about Vietnam visa

Show More
Legal license Izitour