Search Visa Requirement By Nationality

Vietnam visa for Chilean citizens

1. What type of visa Chilean passport holders need to enter Vietnam?

From August 11th, 2017, Vietnam exempts visa for Chilean passport holders for a single entry up to 90 days. If you want to get Visa-free in two consecutive times, please wait 30 days till the next entry. This visa waver does not apply for those citizens who want to enter Vietnam many times within period or stay more than 90 days or generate income. Other types of visa Chilean can apply for are one month single entry; 3 month single entry.

  • 1 month multiple entry : You can enter many times within same month
  • 3 month multiple entry : You can enter many times within 3 months

Please note that your passport must be at least 6 month validity from the date you arrive Vietnam.

2. Visa fee

The visa fee is not required for your stay less than 90 day. However this visa exemption is only applied for single entry to Vietnam. In order to enter Vietnam many times during the period, you need to apply for visa on arrival in advance.

Type of visaService feeStamp fee
Normal (48 hrs) Urgent (4 - 8 hrs)
90 days single entryNot requiredNot requiredNot required
1 month multiple entry$ 10$ 20$ 50
3 month multiple entry$ 30$ 40$ 50
3. How do Chilean passport holders apply fo Vietnam Visa on arrival and enter Vietnam?

As Chilean are granted 90 day free-visa to Vietnam, it will take you shorter time to immigrate. You need to bring along your passport to do immigration custom at the aiports or any Vietnam border checkpoint.

In case you need to apply for Vietnam visa on arrival, please read through the following steps:

Step 1. Fill in Visa option
This is the very first step that you need to do. Fill in the application form with all your information exactly as in your passport. Further is your type of visa needed. You can start to to apply here.

Step 2. Review information and make payment for services fee
Carefully cross check the information and confirm with us. If there is any mistake after your payment, please contact us via hotline immeditately. You can choose to make payment by different online services from our trusted partners. Credit/ Debit Card via OnePay/PayPal are all accepted.

Step 3. Get Visa Approval Letter via email and prepare necessary documents
Within promised processing time, you will receive the visa approval letter via your email. Please prepare these documents to show at the landing visa counter

  • Your valid passport for next 6 month since immigration date
  • Printed approval letter for visa. See the picture.
  • Filled-in entry and exit form. See and download form
  • Two passport-sized photos (ect. 4x6cm; 3x5cm)
  • Stamping fee for visa in cash (ect. USD25/person for single entry or USD 50/person for multiple entry)
    Please note that the visa officer only accept money in cash in US dollars.

Step 4. Get your visa stamped at the Vietnam airport
By presenting above documents and Visa Approval Letter to the immigration officier, you will do the custom clearance and get your visa stamped. See more details on the immigration process at different entrance gate.
*To accelerate the procedure, we recommend you use our fast track services and VIP fast track services. With these services, our representative will help you out.

4. Exception and other notes
  • Special note

Visa Approval Letter allow you to enter Vietnam by air only. In case you enter Vietnam by seaport of land crossing please contact with Vietnam embassy at your location to get visa stamped before your departure.

Vietnam embassy/consulate in Chile:
Address: Eliodoro Yáñez 2897, Providencia, Santiago
Phone: (+56 2) 2316 1568
Email: sqvnchile@mofa.gov.vn 
Website: https://vnembassy-santiago.mofa.gov.vn
You can see more Vietnam embassy and Vietnam consulate information on our list.

  • Exception

Phu Quoc Island, classified as a Special Economic zone, remains the only destination in Vietnam where all nationalities are exempted visa up to 15 days. To be eligible for Phu Quoc visa exemption, you must have passport at least 6 month validity; round trip ticket from Phu Quoc to another country rather than Vietnam. Tourists will need visa to visit other parts of Vietnam if they do not have any other exemption.

Comment

Captcha
You must type the characters of the image in the text box

Online Support
  • SMS/call/WhatApp
    +84 97 1 80 80 58
  • Email
    info@izitour.com
  • Skype ID:
    sales_90539
Review

  • Member of Authentik Travel
  • CERTIFICATE OF EXCELLENCE
    2018-2019

All you need to know about Vietnam visa

Show More